Planet IGS-20160HPT Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/100T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)

  • Planet IGS-20160HPT Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/100T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)
  • Price: $955.00



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: IGS-20160HPT
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet IGS-20160HPT POE Switches

IGS-20160HPT Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/100T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)

Description

Environmentally Hardened Design

The IGS-20160HPT is a Modbus TCP Industrial 16-port 10/100/100T 802.3at POE Managed Switch with 2 10/100/100T interfaces and 2 100/1000X SFP slots that withstands -40~75 Degrees C. The Modbus TCP switch supports IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, L3 Routing, and DIDO. The 16-Port PoE Managed Switch is enclosed in a rugged IP30 metal encasement to ensure reliable operation in Industrial environments. Its IP30 industrial encasement provides the IGS-20160HPT with a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb side traffic control cabinets. The unit can withstand wide temperature ranges between -40 to 75 degrees C. The IGS-20160HPT also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for the efficient use of cabinet space.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Surveillance System

The IGS-20160HPT supports redundant ring technology and features strong rapid self-recovery capabilities to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. The unit incorporates advanced Redundant Ring technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1w RSTP), and a redundant power supply system to ensure reliable performance in industrial automation networks in harsh industrial environments. The IGS-20160HPT also protects a customer’s industrial network connectivity with switching recovery capability that is used for implementing fault tolerant ring and mesh network architectures. If the Industrial network accidentally gets interrupted, the fault recovery time could be as little as 50ms to bring the network back to speed.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

To fulfill the demand for High Power PoE network applications that require Gigabit speed transmission in wide operating temperatures, the IGS-20160HPT provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+). The unit combines up to 36-watts of power output and data per port over a single Cat.5E/6 Ethernet cable. With a total PoE budget of 320-Watts, the IGS-20160HPT is designed to satisfy the growing demand for higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices) such as PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom)/Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices. The unit features doubles the amount of power as the conventional 802.3af standard.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-20160HPT PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping requests. If the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-20160HPT will recycle the PoE port power and reactivate the PD.

PoE Scheduling for Energy-Efficiency

The IGS-20160HPT can effectively control the power supply in addition to its high-wattage performance. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals. The features helps SMBs and enterprises save power and resources.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-20160HPT supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm notification to administrators. The Digital Output could be used to notify administrators if the IGS-20160HPT port shows link down, link up or power failure.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGS-20160HPT not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also provides IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing features that allow the crossover of different VLANs and different IP addresses to create highly secure, flexible management and simple networking applications.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-20160HPT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-20160HPT provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups (up to a maximum of 255). Via the aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-20160HPT allows for the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. The unit enables a maximum of up to 10 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-20160HPT Managed Ethernet Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-20160HPT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-20160HPT can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. In addition, the unit also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-20160HPT offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user-privacy. Network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks in considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

It’s two built-in mini-GBIC slots support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, allowing administrators to choose the appropriate SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also transmission speed requirements. Distances can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). These units are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Ideal Integration Solution for Outdoor IP PoE Cameras and NVR System

The IGS-20160HPT provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps 802.3at PoE+ ports and can offer sufficient PoE power up to 16 PoE IP cameras. In addition, with 2 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, the IGS-20160HPT can connect to core fiber switch and send video streaming to an NVR and monitoring center. The IGS-20160HPT offers high-performance switch architecture that facilitates the saving of recorded video files from 16 PoE IP cameras. In addition, NVR systems can be controlled and monitored via a local LAN or remotely via the Internet. The IGS-20160HPT undoubtedly brings an ideal secure surveillance system at a lower total cost.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options

– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

 Click Here for Industrial 100FX SFP Options

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

IGS-12040MT Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75°C)

IGS-12040MT Industrial 8-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75°C)

Description Planetech USA’s IGS-12040MT is a Modbus TCP Industrial 12-port Full Gigabit Managed E..

$386.25

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description An Ideal Fiber Switch with Limited Space PLANET’s IGS-5225-4T2S, a new M..

$274.30

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-24P4S, a new Modbus TC..

$1,060.00

IGS-10020HPT IP30 Industrial SNMP Switch 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-TX 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000FX (SFP) (-40 ~ 75 C)

IGS-10020HPT IP30 Industrial SNMP Switch 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-TX 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000FX (SFP) (-40 ~ 75 C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s Modbus TCP Industrial 8-Port Gi..

$548.75

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-8P4S, a new Modbus TCP..

$588.75

Tags igs-20160hpt, industrial, 16-port, 10/100/1000t, 802.3at, poe, 2-port, 10/100/100t, 100/1000x, sfp, managed, switch, (-40~75, degrees, switches