Planet IGS-5225-20T4C2X Industrial L2 20-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port TP/SFP Combo 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

  • Planet IGS-5225-20T4C2X Industrial L2 20-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port TP/SFP Combo 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
  • Price: $958.75



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: IGS-5225-20T4C2X
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet IGS-5225-20T4C2X POE Switches

IGS-5225-20T4C2X Industrial L2 20-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port TP/SFP Combo 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description

Our IGS-5225-20T4C2X is a Modbus TCP industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that boasts 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports, 4 shared SFP ports and 2 10G SFP+ ports. The Modbus TCP switch supports IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO and static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. With the capability of providing non-blocking switch fabric, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X is capable of delivering wire-speed throughput as high as 88Gbps in the temperature ranges between -40 to 75°C without any packet loss and CRC errors.

The unit simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN to satisfy the increasing demand for high-speed bandwidth.

With an user-friendly “Front Access” design, users can easily connect and monitor the IGS-5225-20T4C2X when placed in the cabinet.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X uses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply that is utilized as a redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation.

Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring high power integrity. In addition, with its 36~60V DC power supply, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be applied as the telecom level device to operate in nearly any environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X helps network administrators efficiently manage unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm devices on its front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output can be used to send an alarm whenever the IGS-5225-20T4C2X experiences a port link-down or power failure.

Convenient Alarm Alert

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports a Fault Alarm feature which alerts users when the switches are malfunctioning. Users can easily locate the source of the problem with this new feature.

Redundant Ring Ensures Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports redundant ring technology. The unit’s strong and rapid self-recovery capabilities prevents interruptions and external intrusions. The unit incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into a customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, allowing data centers, campuses, telecoms, and many more networking environments to experience the IPv6 era without the hefty investment costs of replacing or overhauling of their networks.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing features. These features allow the crossover between different VLANs and different IP addresses to set up a highly-secure, flexible and simple networking application.

Powerful Layer 2 Features

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can support a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports. The unit supports fail-over as well.

Powerful & Comprehensive Security

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing maximum security. The unit can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. Network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Efficient Traffic Management

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X is boasts powerful traffic management and QoS features that enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limits that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications.

Robust and Secure Management

With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. The unit offers Cisco-like commands via Telnet or console ports to help customers avoid learning new console commands. In addition, the unit also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections to encrypt packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots are built into the IGS-5225-20T4C2X to support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now administrators can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to their transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrators to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

PLANET IGS-5225-20T4C2X is an industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch that features 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports, 4 shared SFP ports and 2 10G SFP+ports, and supports static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With 10Gbps uplink, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high capacity servers. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput as high as 88Gbps in the temperature range from -40 to 75°C without any packet loss and CRC error. It greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance of the IGS-5225-20T4C2X when placed in the cabinet.

AC and DC Redundant Power to Ensure Continuous Operation

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X possesses a 100~240V AC power supply and dual 36~60V DC power supply utilized as redundant power supply to ensure its continuous operation. Its redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. Furthermore, with the 36~60V DC power supply implemented, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be applied as the telecom level device and placed in almost any difficult environment.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X helps the network administrators efficiently manage the unexpected network situations by providing Digital Input and Digital Output for external alarm device on the front panel. The Digital Input can be used to detect and log the status of the external devices such as door intrusion detector. The Digital Output could be used to send alarm whenever the IGS-5225-20T4C2X has port link-down or power failure.

Effective Alarm Alert for Better Protection

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports a Fault Alarm feature which can alert the users when there is something wrong with the switches. With this ideal feature, the users would not have to waste time to find where the problem is. It will help to save time and human resource.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a certain, simple Ring network, the recovery time of data link can be as fast as 20ms.

IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack

Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X helps data centers, campuses, telecoms, and more to experience the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X not only provides ultra high transmission performance, and excellent layer 2 and layer 4 technologies, but also layer 3 IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexibly-managed and simple networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple fiber ports and supports fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X offers a comprehensive layer 2 to layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X Port-based and MAC-based user, and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Excellent Traffic Control

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X is loaded with powerful traffic management and QoS features to enhance connection services by telecoms and ISPs. The QoS features include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limit that are particularly useful for multi-tenant units, multi-business units, Telco and network service providers’ applications. It also empowers the industrial environment to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

Efficient and Secure Management

With built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225-20T4C2X L2+ Managed Switch offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility which includes Console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. The SNMP can be managed via any management software based on the standard of SNMP Protocol. For reducing product learning time, it offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port and customer does not need to learn new console command. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G Ethernet is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots in the IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The IGS-5225-20T4C2X provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-20T4C2X support dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the industrial data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225-20T4C2X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

– 10G SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 10G SFP+ Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

GV-POC0100 1-Port BNC PoE over Coaxial Extender

GV-POC0100 1-Port BNC PoE over Coaxial Extender

1-Port 10/100BaseT(X), PoE over Coaxial Extender IEEE 802.3at compliant..

$143.00

GV-POE0812 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at Web Management Layer 2- Fully Managed PoE Switch

GV-POE0812 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at Web Management Layer 2- Fully Managed PoE Switch

8-Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X), PoE+ with 2 SFP Open Slots IEEE 802.3at Com..

$324.00

GV-POE2411 24-Port Gigabit 802.3at Web Management PoE

GV-POE2411 24-Port Gigabit 802.3at Web Management PoE

24-Port 10/100/1000BaseT(X) PoE+ with 4 Combo Uplink Ports IEEE 802.3at..

$570.00

GV-LC SFP Transceiver
GS-5220-24PL4XVR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T PoE 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen and Redundant Power

GS-5220-24PL4XVR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T PoE 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with LCD Touch Screen and Redundant Power

Description Amazing PoE+ Managed Switches with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security PLANET’s G..

$1,060.00

MGSW-24160F 16-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch (AC 2 DC, DIDO)

MGSW-24160F 16-Port 100/1000Base-X SFP 8-Port 10/100/1000Base-T L2/L4 Managed Metro Ethernet Switch (AC 2 DC, DIDO)

Description Multiple SFP Fiber Port Switch for All Long-Reach Network Customers The MGSW-24160F ..

$502.50

GS-5220-24PL4X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

GS-5220-24PL4X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

Description IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions with PoE Plus for SMBs PLANET’s GS-52..

$892.50

GS-5220-24PL4XR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Redundant Power System

GS-5220-24PL4XR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 10G SFP+ Managed Switch with Redundant Power System

Description IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions with PoE Plus for SMBs PLANET’s GS-52..

$943.75

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description The IGS-522-16T4S is a Modbus TCP Industrial L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch ..

$588.75

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description An Ideal Fiber Switch with Limited Space PLANET’s IGS-5225-4T2S, a new M..

$274.30

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-24P4S, a new Modbus TC..

$1,060.00

IGS-5227-4MP2MT Industrial IP67 Rated 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Ethernet Switch

IGS-5227-4MP2MT Industrial IP67 Rated 4-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Ethernet Switch

Description Suitable for Industrial Environment PLANET’s IGS-5227-4MP2MT, an Industr..

$840.00

I7608N2TP Hikvision Performance Series 8-Channel 5MP NVR with 2TB HDD and 6 4MP Outdoor Turret Cameras Kit

I7608N2TP Hikvision Performance Series 8-Channel 5MP NVR with 2TB HDD and 6 4MP Outdoor Turret Cameras Kit

Hikvision I7608N2TP specsNVRVideo Inputs8 x RJ45 Ethernet ports with built-in PoE 802.3af/atVideo Co..

$1,137.00

Tags igs-5225-20t4c2x, industrial, 20-port, 10/100/1000t, 4-port, tp/sfp, combo, 2-port, 10g, managed, ethernet, switch, (-40~75, degrees, poe, switches