FGSD-1011HP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Desktop Switch (120 watts)

  • FGSD-1011HP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Desktop Switch (120 watts)
  • Price: $120.15



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: FGSD-1011HP
  • Availability: In Stock

FGSD-1011HP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Desktop Switch (120 watts)

Description

Centralized Power Distribution for HD IP Surveillance System

The FGSD-1011HP provides 8-port 10/100Mbps 802.3af/at Power over Ethernet, 1 Gigabit port and 1 Gigabit SFP port with a total of 120 watts of PoE budget. Its power budget works with any network application with Fast Ethernet transmission speeds. The eight 802.3af/at PoE ports feature a PoE power injector function which is able to drive 8 IEEE 802.3at compliant powered devices. The FGSD-1011HP’s non-blocking wire-speed performance is simple and cost-effective. It’s 9-inch compact metal housing is suitable for desktop deployment in SOHO offices or department network applications.

Distance Extended for Transmission of Power and Data

The built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes. The FGSD-1011HP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE Switch in the “Standard” operation mode. The “VLAN” operation mode features a port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

FGSD-1011HP VLAN Isolation Mode

In the “Extend” operation mode, the FGSD-1011HP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation. It can support 30-watts of PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this feature, the FGSD-1011HP provides an additional solution for 802.3af/at PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates each port so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the “Extend” operation mode.

FGSD-1011HP Standard Mode

FGSD-1011HP Extend ModeTwo Gigabit Uplink Ports

The FGSD-1011HP comes with two uplink ports with 1000Mbps transfer rate to ensure high-speed data and video transmission, reliable assurance for connection between surveillance systems and outside networks.

Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

The built in mini-GBIC slot on the FGSD-1011HP supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed. It features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, allowing the administrator to choose the suitable SFP transceiver based on the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for long distance applications to uplink to a backbone switch and monitoring center.

FGSD-1011HP PortsRobust Protection

The FGSD-1011HP protects against ESD 4KV surges to improve product stability and also protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Environment-friendly, Fanless Design for Silent Operation

The FGSD-1011HP is a desktop-sized, compact metal case, making the placement of the unit convenient. A cooling fan is not necessary with the ventilated construction, thereby making its operation noiseless. Moreover, the FGSD-1011HP is able to operate reliably and stably in any environment without affecting its performance. The deployment of PoE PDs with constant power feeding can be done easily and quickly.

Easy Installation and Cable Connection

As data transfer and PoE are transmitted over a cable, the FGSD-1011HP is able to reduce the need of extension cables and electrical outlets in unreachable places. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSD-1011HP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

FGSD-1011HP Application

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products



    
    FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

Description Cost-effective Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure The FGSD-..

$156.00



    
    GSD-1002VHP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

GSD-1002VHP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

Description Ideal, High-performance Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure ..

$174.20



    
    GSW-1820VHP 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

GSW-1820VHP 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

Description Just “Plug and Watch” for a Quick Solution PLANET’s GSW-1820VHP is an ideal ‘Plug and W..

$336.70



    
    GSW-2620VHP 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

GSW-2620VHP 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

Description Just “Plug and Watch” for a Quick Solution PLANET’s GSW-2620VHP is an ideal “Plug and W..

$379.60



    
    FSD-1008HP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100TX Desktop Switch (120 watts)

FSD-1008HP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100TX Desktop Switch (120 watts)

Description Flexible, Extendable and Centralized Power Distribution PLANET’s FSD-1008HP desktop PoE..

$109.20

Tags: , fgsd-1011hp, 8-port, 10/100tx, 802.3at, poe, 1-port, 10/100/1000t, 100/1000x, sfp, desktop, switch, (120, watts), switches, watts)