FGSW-1822VHP 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

  • FGSW-1822VHP 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)
  • Price: $276.90



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: FGSW-1822VHP
  • Availability: In Stock

FGSW-1822VHP 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

Description

Cost-Effective Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure

Planet’s FGSW-1822VHP is a ‘Plug and Play’ Power over Ethernet (PoE) switch that provides real-time PoE status monitoring with its LCD display without requiring any PC or software.

The FGSW-1822VHP features 16 10/100BASE-TX ports that support up to 30 Watts of 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) power. With a total PoE power budget of up to 300 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the FGSW-1822VHP fulfills the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. The unit also features 2 Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces. The desktop-sized unit offers a reliable solution for small and medium-sized businesses and system integrators seeking to deploy Power over Ethernet networks.

LCD Display Monitors Real-time PoE Usage

The LCD monitor of the FGSW-1822VHP displays PoE loading of each port, total PoE power usage and other system status indicators such as overload, low-voltage, over-voltage and high-temperature. Network Installers and System Integrators can easily obtain detailed information about real-time PoE working condition of the FGSW-1822VHP with the unit’s new LCD monitor. In addition, the Power Budget Control function helps to prevent power budget overloading.

High-Powered PoE+ Power and VLAN Isolation Operation Mode

The unit’s built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard” and “VLAN” operation modes. The FGSW-1822VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.at/af PoE Switch when working in the “Standard” operation mode. The “VLAN” operation mode features the port-based VLAN function that can help prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

Long-Distance, Two Gigabit Uplink Solution

The FGSW-1822VHP provides 2 extra Gigabit TP/SFP combo interfaces that support 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper interfaces ideal for surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management.

These Gigabit speed fiber SFP slots can be used to connect 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceivers to operate as an uplink to a backbone switch and monitoring center in distant locations. Distances can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), and even farther distances than 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km over single-mode fiber or WDM fiber. These units are well suited for applications within enterprise data centers and distribution centers.

Robust Protection

The FGSW-1822VHP provides contact discharge of ±4KV DC and air discharge of ±6KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection.  The unit supports ±4KV Surge Immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

Simple and Convenient Deployment

PoE transmits data and power allowing the FGSW-1822VHP to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any hard to reach places. The unit helps lower installation costs and simplifies it’s installation. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the FGSW-1822VHP support 10/100Mbps and 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. The unit also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

Click Here for 1000FX SFP Options

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good

Related Products



    
    FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

FGSD-1022VHP 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP combo Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

Description Cost-effective Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure The FGSD-..

$156.00



    
    FGSW-2622VHP 24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

FGSW-2622VHP 24-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

Description Ideal for IP Surveillance Infrastructure The FGSW-2622VHP is a ‘Plug and Play ’ Power o..

$331.50



    
    GSD-1002VHP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

GSD-1002VHP 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Desktop Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (120 Watts)

Description Ideal, High-performance Integration Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructure ..

$174.20



    
    GSW-1820VHP 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

GSW-1820VHP 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit SFP Ethernet Switch with LCD PoE Monitor (300W)

Description Just “Plug and Watch” for a Quick Solution PLANET’s GSW-1820VHP is an ideal ‘Plug and W..

$336.70



    
    FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

FGSW-1816HPS 16-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Web Smart Ethernet Switch

Description Ideal Solution for Secure IP Surveillance Infrastructures The FGSW-1816HPS provides in..

$312.00

Tags: , fgsw-1822vhp, 16-port, 10/100tx, 802.3at, poe, 2-port, gigabit, tp/sfp, combo, ethernet, switch, with, lcd, monitor, (300w), switches, (300w)