Planet GS-5220-16S8C L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

  • Planet GS-5220-16S8C L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing
  • Price: $520.00



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: GS-5220-16S8C
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet GS-5220-16S8C POE Switches

GS-5220-16S8C L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing

Description

High-Speed Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity

The GS-5220-16S8C is a Layer 2+ Managed Core Fiber Switche that provides high-density performance and supports IPv4 and IPv6 hardware Layer 3 static routing. The unit boasts 24 100/1000Base-X dual-speed SFP slots in a 1U case. The unit can operate as a fiber backbone switch and can operate with SFP transceivers to support a long connection of up to 120km via optic fiber cabling. The unit is ideal for backbone and workgroup network applications SMBs, campuses, and enterprises.

Intelligent SFP Diagnostic Mechanism

The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR SFP slots support dual-speed, 1000Base-SX / LX or 100Base-FX fiber transceivers; distances can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). The unit also supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function greatly helping network administrators to monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage. The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR Fault Alarm alerts users when the equipment fails.

IPv6 Networking

With high-performing IP cameras and wireless APs and other network applications, an increasing number of network facilities have transitioned to IPv6. With IPv4 and IPv6, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can easily connect to a network using either protocol.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation of supporting ports, the GS-5220-16S8C and GS-5220-16S8CR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple fiber ports and support fail-over as well.

 

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1,000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MGB-GT  – Mini GBIC TP Module

MGB-SX – Mini GBIC SX Module

MGB-SX2 – Mini GBIC SX Module – up to 2KM

MGB-LX  – Mini GBIC LX Module

MGB-L30 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 30KM

MGB-L50 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 50KM

MGB-L70 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 70KM

MGB-L120 – Mini GBIC LX Module – 120KM

MGB-LA10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 10KM

MGB-LB10 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 10KM

MGB-LA20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 20KM

MGB-LB20 – Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 20KM

MGB-LA40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 40KM

MGB-LB40 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 40KM

MGB-LA60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1310 Module – 60KM

MGB-LB60 Mini GBIC WDM TX1550 Module – 60KM

 

-100Mbps Fast Ethernet SFP Fiber Transceivers:

MFB-FX  – Multi-mode 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 2KM

 MFB-F20 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-F40 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 40KM

 MFB-F60 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  60KM

 MFB-F120 – Single Mode, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver – 120K

 MFB-FA20 – WDM Tx-1310, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver –  20KM

 MFB-FB20 – WDM Tx-1550, 100Mbps SFP fiber transceiver  – 20KM

 

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

GV-LC SFP Transceiver
WGSW-24040R Managed Switch 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 Shared SFP and -48VDC Redundant Power

WGSW-24040R Managed Switch 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps with 4 Shared SFP and -48VDC Redundant Power

Description Stable Performance  The WGSW-24040R offers 24 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports..

$309.40

GS-5220-46S2C4X L2 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

GS-5220-46S2C4X L2 46-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP 2-Port Gigabit TP/SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

Description Ideal Combination of 10G Uplink, High-density, Gigabit and Layer 3 Static Routing P..

$1,141.25

GS-5220-16S8CR L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing, W/ 48V Redundant Power

GS-5220-16S8CR L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing, W/ 48V Redundant Power

Description Multi Port / Flexible Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity for Long-reach Distance Sol..

$550.00

SGS-5220-24P2X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch / 440W

SGS-5220-24P2X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch / 440W

Description High-density, Resilient Deployment Switch Solution for Gigabit Networking of Enterpri..

$837.50

SGS-5220-24S2XR L2 24-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP with 8-Port Shared TP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch

SGS-5220-24S2XR L2 24-Port 100/1000BASE-X SFP with 8-Port Shared TP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch

Description Gigabit Switching Solution for Enterprises, Campuses and Data Centers PLANET’s new s..

$926.25

Tags gs-5220-16s8c, 24-port, 100/1000x, sfp, with, shared, managed, switches, hardware, layer3, ipv4/ipv6, static, routing, poe