Planet GS-5220-16T4S2X L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

  • Planet GS-5220-16T4S2X L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch
  • Price: $521.25



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: GS-5220-16T4S2X
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet GS-5220-16T4S2X POE Switches

GS-5220-16T4S2X L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Description

IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs

PLANET’s GS-5220-16T4S2X Layer 2+ Managed Gigabit Switch supports IPv4/IPv6 protocols and hardware Layer 3 static routing capability. The unit provides 16 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit Ethernet ports, 4 additional Gigabit SFP slots and 2 10G SFP+ uplink slots. The GS-5220-16T4S2X series can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to a data center/service provider backbone or high capacity servers. They can work with a 10Gbps SFP+ server adapter to help SMBs build the 10Gbps Ethernet network providing 10Gbps NAS (Network Attached Storage) or heavy transmission of video streaming service at an affordable price.

Cost-effective 10Gbps Uplink Capacity

10G is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. The two 10G SFP+ slots of the GS-5220-16T4S2X supports dual-speed 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. This allows administrators to choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network. 10GbE interfaces are normally found in Layer 3 Switches, which can be expansive for SMBs. The GS-5220-16T4S2X is cost-effective because it supports SMB networks to achieve maximum performance.

Flexible and Extendable Solution

The 4 mini-GBIC SFP slots built in the GS-5220-16T4S2X supports dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules. Now the administrator can choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) and up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within enterprise data centers and distributions.

Solution for IPv6 Networking

The GS-5220 series supports IPv6/IPv4 dual stack and works well with IP surveillance, VoIP and wireless service providers. It also helps SMBs step into the IPv6 era with the lowest investment without having to replace network facilities while the ISPs construct the IPv6 FTTx edge network.

IPv4 and IPv6 VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the GS-5220-16T4S2X not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies. It also offers an IPv4/IPv6 VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and IP addresses for the purpose of having high security, flexible management and simpler networking applications.

Robust Layer2 Features

The GS-5220 series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions, such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Layer 2/4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP/MLD snooping. The GS-5220-16T4S2X allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It consists of a maximum of 12 trunk groups with 10 ports for each group, and supports connection fail-over as well.

Powerful Security

The GS-5220-16T4S2X offers a comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 access control list (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP port number or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy.

Enhanced Security and Traffic Control

The GS-5220 series also provides DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard and Dynamic ARP Inspection functions to prevent IP snooping from attack and discard ARP packets with invalid MAC address. The network administrator can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

User-friendly Secure Management

For efficient management, the GS-5220 managed switch series is equipped with console, web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in web-based management interface, the GS-5220-16T4S2X offers an easy-to-use, platform independent management and configuration facility. The GS-5220 series supports SNMP and it can be managed via any management software based on the standard SNMP v1 or v2 protocol. To reduce product learning time, the GS-5220-16T4S2X offers Cisco-like commands via Telnet or console port so the customer doesn’t need to learn new command from these switches. Moreover, the GS-5220 series offers the remotely secure management by supporting SSH, SSL and SNMP v3 connection where the packet content can be encrypted at each session.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The GS-5220-16T4S2X support SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrators to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP and SFP+ transceivers, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

GS-5220-16T4S2XR L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

GS-5220-16T4S2XR L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch

Description IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs PLANET’s GS-5220-16T4S2XR La..

$583.75

GS-5220-20T4C4X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port Shared SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

GS-5220-20T4C4X L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port Shared SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

Description IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs PLANET’s GS-5220-20T4C4X Lay..

$587.50

GS-5220-20T4C4XR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port Shared SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch with 48VDC Redundant Power

GS-5220-20T4C4XR L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port Shared SFP 4-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch with 48VDC Redundant Power

Description IPv6 Routing and 10G Ethernet Switch Solutions for SMBs PLANET’s GS-5220-20T4C4XR pr..

$637.50

GS-5220-16S8CR L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing, W/ 48V Redundant Power

GS-5220-16S8CR L2 24-Port 100/1000X SFP with 8 Shared TP Managed Switches, with Hardware Layer3 IPv4/IPv6 Static Routing, W/ 48V Redundant Power

Description Multi Port / Flexible Dual-speed Fiber Optic Connectivity for Long-reach Distance Sol..

$550.00

SGS-5220-24T2X IPv4/IPv6, L2 , 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps TP with 4 Shared SFP Port 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch, trunking stck up to 16 units

SGS-5220-24T2X IPv4/IPv6, L2 , 24-Port 10/100/1000Mbps TP with 4 Shared SFP Port 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Stackable Switch, trunking stck up to 16 units

Description High-Density, Resilient Deployment Switch Solution for Gigabit Networking of Enterpri..

$722.50

GS-5220-16UP4S2X L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

GS-5220-16UP4S2X L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Switch

Description Amazing Ultra PoE Managed Switch with Advanced L2+/L4 Switching and Security PLANET’..

$790.00

Tags gs-5220-16t4s2x, 16-port, 10/100/1000t, 4-port, 100/1000x, sfp, 2-port, 10g, managed, ethernet, switch, poe, switches