Planet IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

  • Planet IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
  • Price: $1,060.00



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: IGS-5225-24P4S
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet IGS-5225-24P4S POE Switches

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description

Environmentally Hardened Design

PLANET’s IGS-5225-24P4S, a new Modbus TCP industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit Switch, featuring 24 10/100/1000Mbps IEEE 802.3af/at PoE injector ports and 4 shared SFP ports. The Modbus TCP switch supports IEEE 1588v2 Transparency, ERPS Ring, DIDO and static Layer 3 routing in a 1U case. With a total switch fabric of 48Gbps, the IGS-5225-24P4S can handle large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to an industrial backbone or high-capacity servers. The IGS-5225-24P4S is capable of providing non-blocking switch fabric and wire-speed throughput in the temperature range from -40 to 75°C without any packet loss and CRC error. It simplifies the tasks of upgrading the industrial LAN for increasing bandwidth demands. Furthermore, it adopts user-friendly “Front Access” design for easy wiring and maintenance.

Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

The IGS-5225-24P4S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP), and redundant power input system into customer’s industrial automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh factory environments. In a simple ring network, the recovery time of a data link can be as fast as 20ms.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

The IGS-5225-24P4S provides 24 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combines up to 400-watt power output and data per port over one Cat.5E/6 Ethernet cable. With a total 400-watt PoE budget, the IGS-5225-24P4S is designed specifically to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices). The unit provides double the power of conventional 802.3af PoE. With 802.3at PoE power  the unit works with PTZ (Pan, Tilt & Zoom)/Speed Dome network cameras, multi-channel (802.11a/b/g/n) wireless LAN access points and other PoE network devices.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-24P4S PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-24P4S will recycle the PoE port power and bring the PD back up and running. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management burden.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

Under the trend of energy saving worldwide and contributing to environmental protection on the Earth, the IGS-5225-24P4S can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225-24P4S supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm enables users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as door intrusion detector), and send event alarm to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the IGS-5225-24P4S port shows link down, link up or power failure.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225-24P4S not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secured, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Robust Layer 2 Features

The IGS-5225-24P4S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, Q-in-Q VLAN, private VLAN, Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, Layer 2 to Layer 4 QoS, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. The IGS-5225-24P4S provides 802.1Q tagged VLAN, and the VLAN groups allowed will be maximally up to 255. Via aggregation of supporting ports, the IGS-5225-24P4S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combining multiple ports. It enables a maximum of up to 12 trunk groups with 4 ports per trunk group, and supports fail-over as well.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225-24P4S is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based interface, the IGS-5225-24P4S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225-24P4S can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMP v3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Powerful Security

The IGS-5225-24P4S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secured corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The four mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-24P4S support dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters (multi-mode fiber) to 10/50/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options

– 100Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

 Click Here for Industrial 100FX SFP Options

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

IGS-5225-20T4C2X Industrial L2 20-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port TP/SFP Combo 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-20T4C2X Industrial L2 20-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port TP/SFP Combo 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Our IGS-5225-20T4C2X is a Modbus TCP industrial Layer 2+ managed Gigabit ..

$958.75

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-16T4S Industrial L2 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description The IGS-522-16T4S is a Modbus TCP Industrial L2+ Managed Ethernet Switch ..

$588.75

IGS-20040MT L2 Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-20040MT L2 Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 4 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description PLANET’s IGS-20040MT is a Modbus TCP Industrial 20-port Full Gigabit Mana..

$601.25

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description An Ideal Fiber Switch with Limited Space PLANET’s IGS-5225-4T2S, a new M..

$274.30

IGS-5225-8T2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8T2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-8T2S2X is an industria..

$651.25

IGS-20160HPT Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/100T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)

IGS-20160HPT Industrial 16-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 10/100/100T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 Degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design The IGS-20160HPT is a Modbus TCP Industr..

$955.00

IGS-5225-4UP1T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 1-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4UP1T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 1-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s Industrial 4-port Gigabit Ultra..

$533.75

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-8P4S, a new Modbus TCP..

$588.75

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design The IGS-5225-8P2S2X from PLANET Technolo..

$718.75

Tags igs-5225-24p4s, industrial, 24-port, 10/100/1000t, 802.3at, poe, shared, 100/1000x, sfp, managed, switch, (-40~75, degrees, switches