Planet IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

  • Planet IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)
  • Price: $718.75



  • Brands Planet
  • Product Code: IGS-5225-8P2S2X
  • Availability: In Stock

Planet IGS-5225-8P2S2X POE Switches

IGS-5225-8P2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description

Environmentally Hardened Design

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X from PLANET Technology is an Industrial 8-Port Gigabit 802.3at PoE+ Switch equipped with a rugged IP30 metal case for stable operation in heavy industrial environments. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges. With high operation temperature ranging from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can be placed in almost any difficult environment such as plant floors or curbside traffic control cabinets. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X can be installed on a DIN rail or wall for efficient use of cabinet space.

High Power PoE for Security and Public Service Applications

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides 8 10/100/1000Mbps ports featuring IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) that combines up to 36-watts of power output and data per port over one Cat.5E/6 Ethernet cable. With a total of 240-watts PoE budget on the whole system, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X is designed to satisfy the growing demand of higher power consuming network PDs (powered devices) by providing PoE power, doubling that of the current conventional 802.3af PoE.

Flexible and Extendable 10Gb Ethernet Solution

10G is a big leap in the evolution of Ethernet. Each of the 10G SFP+ slots on the IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports dual speed and 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX. With its 2-port, 10G Ethernet link capability, the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP/SFP+ transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The IGS-5225-8P2S2X provides broad bandwidth and powerful processing capacity.

Intelligent Alive Check for Powered Device

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X PoE Switch can be configured to monitor connected PD’s status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X will recycle the PoE port power and power up the PD. It also greatly enhances the reliability in that the PoE port will reset the PD power, thus reducing administrator’s management.

PoE Schedule for Energy Saving

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X is environmentally friendly by being able to effectively control the power supply even with its high power wattage. The built-in “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money.

Scheduled Power Recycling

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specific time each week. This will help reduce the chance of IP cameras or APs from crashing as a result from buffer overflow.

Digital Input and Digital Output for External Alarm

The IGS-5225 series supports Digital Input and Digital Output on its front panel. This external alarm allows users to use Digital Input to detect and log external device status (such as a door intrusion detector), and sends event alarms to the administrators. The Digital Output could be used to alarm the administrators if the units port shows link down, link up or power failure.

Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management

To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-5225 series not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to crossover different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

Efficient Management

For efficient management, the IGS-5225 Managed Ethernet Switch series is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-5225 series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. For text-based management, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can be accessed via Telnet and the console port. Moreover, it also offers secure remote management via any standard-based management software by supporting SNMPv3 connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

Flexibility and Extension Solution

The additional two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports dual speed, 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), or even going up to 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism

The IGS-5225-8P2S2X supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that greatly helps network administrator to easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

Modbus TCP provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-5225-8P2S2X can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems on factory floors. It enable administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

Optional SFP Modules:

– 1000Mbps Gigabit SFP Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 1000FX SFP Options 

– 10G SFP+ Fiber Transceiver Extended Temperature (-40 to 75°C)

Click Here for Industrial 10G SFP+ Options 

Optional DIN Rail Power Supply Units:

Click Here for Industrial Power Supplies

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good
Captcha

Related Products

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description An Ideal Fiber Switch with Limited Space PLANET’s IGS-5225-4T2S, a new M..

$274.30

IGS-5225-8T2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8T2S2X Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP 2-Port 10G SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-8T2S2X is an industria..

$651.25

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-24P4S Industrial L2 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-port shared 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-24P4S, a new Modbus TC..

$1,060.00

IGS-5225-4UP1T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 1-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

IGS-5225-4UP1T2S Industrial L2 4-Port 10/100/1000T Ultra PoE 1-Port 10/100/1000T 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s Industrial 4-port Gigabit Ultra..

$533.75

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

IGS-5225-8P4S Industrial L2 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Ethernet Switch (-40~75 degrees C)

Description Environmentally Hardened Design PLANET’s IGS-5225-8P4S, a new Modbus TCP..

$588.75

Tags igs-5225-8p2s2x, industrial, 8-port, 10/100/1000t, 802.3at, poe, 2-port, 100/1000x, sfp, 10g, managed, ethernet, switch, (-40~75, degrees, switches